Атамкулов

Beibut Atamkulov

Member of the Board of Directors

Born on May 19, 1964.

 

Graduated from the Kazakh Polytechnic Institute with metallurgical engineering specialty, and St. Petersburg State University of Economics and Finance.

 

From 2008 to 2012, he served as Consul General of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Frankfurt on Main (Germany), Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to Malaysia, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Indonesia, Brunei Darussalam, and the Republic of the Philippines concurrently.

 

From October 2012 to August 6, 2014 Executive Secretary of the Ministry of Industry and New Technologies of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

From August 13, 2014 to August 8, 2015, Executive Secretary of the Ministry of Investment and Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

From August 8, 2015 to October 2016, Akim of the South Kazakhstan region.

From October 7, 2016 to December 26, 2018, the Minister of Defense and Aerospace Industry of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

From December 26, 2018 to September 18, 2019, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Since September 19, 2019, Minister of Industry and Infrastructure Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

 

On September 19, 2019, he was elected as a member of the Board of Directors based on the Order #727 of the acting Minister of Industry and Infrastructure Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan, K. Uskenbayev, “On the Composition of the Board of Directors at “Baiterek” National Managing Holding” Joint-Stock Company”.

Citizenship – the Republic of Kazakhstan.